CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J83053

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of steel and nickel pipe nipples.

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated April 8, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are stainless steel and Inconel 600 and Monel 400 nickel alloy nipples (Model # MS65-101) measuring over 12 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel nipples will be 7304.41.3045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of an external diameter of less than 19 mm, other.

The applicable subheading for the nickel nipples will be 7507.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nickel tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), tubes and pipes, of nickel alloys.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division